Guides & stories
Guides for going abroad
Formalities, languages, housing and stories: practical articles to prepare your departure.
12 guides published
My journey: Master's in computer science in Berlin
Testimony from Marie, 25, Yaoundé "Arrived in Berlin in September 2022 for a Master's in Computer Science at TU Berlin. Here's my feedback:" The challenges Adapting to the German u...
1 min read 1,891 views
Read the guideMost read
Ranked by number of reads
- 1Learning German quickly and effectively2,350 views · 1 min read
- 2Ausbildung vs University: Which choice to make?2,100 views · 1 min read
- 3My journey: Master's in computer science in Berlin1,891 views · 1 min read
- 4Student housing in Germany: Practical guide1,680 views · 1 min read
- 5How to find an Ausbildung position1,450 views · 1 min read
All the guides
My IT Ausbildung in Munich
Testimony from Paul, 22, Douala "I chose Ausbildung in Fachinformatiker Anwendungsentwicklung at Siemens Munich. Looking back on 2 years of experience:" Why Ausbildung? Immediate p...
1 min read 672 views
Health insurance for students in Germany
Legal obligation Health insurance is mandatory for all students in Germany. Available options: Legal insurance : AOK, Barmer, TK (~110€/month) Private insurance : For students > 30...
1 min read 1,121 views
Anmeldung: Declaring residence in Germany
Mandatory procedure Anmeldung must be completed within 14 days of your installation. Required documents: Passport or ID card Anmeldung form (downloadable) Landlord confirmation (Wo...
1 min read 780 views
Learning German quickly and effectively
Proven methods Total immersion : Think and dream in German Mobile apps : Duolingo, Babbel, Busuu Language tandem : Exchange with natives German media : TV, podcasts, newspapers Int...
1 min read 2,350 views
Integrating into German culture
Essential cultural codes Punctuality : Arrive 5 minutes early Direct communication : Germans are frank and direct Rule compliance : Scrupulously follow regulations Privacy : Respec...
1 min read 1,320 views
Opening a bank account in Germany
Recommended banks for students Deutsche Bank : Free student account Sparkasse : Very developed local network DKB : Online bank, free Visa card N26 : Modern mobile bank Required doc...
1 min read 950 views
Student housing in Germany: Practical guide
Types of available housing Studentenwohnheim : University dormitories (250-400€) WG (Wohngemeinschaft) : Shared apartments (300-600€) Private studio : Individual apartment (400-800...
1 min read 1,680 views
How to find an Ausbildung position
Effective search strategies Finding an Ausbildung position requires perseverance: Specialized portals : Ausbildung.de, XING, Indeed Germany Direct applications : Contact local comp...
1 min read 1,450 views
Ausbildung vs University: Which choice to make?
Detailed comparison Criteria Ausbildung University Duration 2-3.5 years 3-5 years Remuneration 500-1500€/month None (student jobs) Practice 70% practice 30% practice Career prospec...
1 min read 2,100 views
Financing your studies in Germany: Complete guide
Available financing options Several options are available to Cameroonian students: BAföG : German financial aid (under conditions) DAAD scholarships : German Academic Exchange Serv...
1 min read 890 views
How to choose your university in Germany
Essential criteria for choosing your university Choosing a university in Germany requires deep reflection. Here are the most important criteria: Academic rankings : Check internati...
1 min read 1,250 views